Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30.6.15.

G4S Risk Consulting ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use  https://gis.g4s.com/Pages/CMS/Default.aspx?cmspagename=terms-of-use  (the “Terms of Use”) and the Other Applicable Terms as defined therein) applies to your use of:

(a)        Our website at www.gis.g4s.com (the “GIS Website”).

(b)        The G4S TravelAware mobile application software (the “App”) once you have downloaded and activated the App onto your mobile telephone, tablet or other handheld device (the “Device”).

(c)        Any of the products or services offered by us whether accessible through the App or directly accessed via the GIS Website (the “Services”). 

This Privacy Policy in particular sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By either visiting www.gis.g4s.com or activating the App, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is G4S Risk Consulting of Southside, 105 Victoria Street, London SW1E 6QT.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, then please do not use or access the GIS Website, the App or any of the Services or provide us with any of your personal data.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (the “Submitted Information”). You may give us information about you (including sensitive personal information) by filling in forms on the GIS Website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the GIS Website, download or activate the App, and when you go on to access and use the GIS Website, the App and/or any of our Services that are made available to you. You may also provide us with further personal data when you report a problem with the GIS Website, the App or any of our Services. The information you give us may include your name, address,  e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and details of your employer (or other entity that engages you), including the department in which you work.
  • Information we collect about you and your Device (the “Collected Information”). With regard to each of your visits to the GIS Website or use of the App, we may automatically collect the following information:

 

GIS Website - only

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

SMS texts which may be sent via the GIS Website to the user of the App and any information added  by you by way of customisation or account set up.

App - only

  • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, mobile subscription information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, battery, time zone setting, Internet protocol (IP) address, mobile phone model and other mobile phone device related information;
  • information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins;
  • details of your use of the App or your visits to the GIS Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Location information. As part of the Service that is made available to you, we may also use GPS, mobile network information or similar technology to determine the location of your Device. The information may be used for locating your position in real time by other users of the Service. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will need to enable the real time locating and sharing functionality of the Service and you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the service under settings or unsubscribing to the service.
  • Information we receive from other sources (the “Shared Information”). We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.
  • We will store your personal data and other information that you provide us through the GIS Website, the App or otherwise through the Service for as long as you are registered in the Service. After you cease to be registered in the Service, we will keep your information on our records for a limited period of time to enable us to respond to any queries that you may have. After this we will delete all of your information from our records, apart from any data that we are required to keep for legal purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the GIS Website or the App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our GIS Website or use the App and also allows us to improve the GIS Website or the App. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy https://gis.g4s.com/Pages/CMS/Default.aspx?cmspagename=cookie-policy

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information and Location information. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to contact you for customer satisfaction queries;
  • to ensure that content from the GIS Website and the App is presented in the most effective manner for you, your computer and your Device.
  • Collected Information and Unique application numbers. We will use this information:
  • to administer the GIS Website and the App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the GIS Website and the App to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you, your computer and your Device;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the GIS Website and the App safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the GIS Website and the App about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Shared Information. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the App to the following third parties:

Category of data

Recipient

 Location information

Employer or by the employer selected personnel or organisations

We may disclose your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If G4S Risk Consulting or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
  • enforce or apply the Terms of Use and Acceptable Use Policy, any End User Licence Agreement, and any terms and conditions of supply for the Services and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of G4S Risk Consulting , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal information to your employer or employer selected personnel or organisations for administrating and using the Services.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the GIS Website or the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. In the event of any loss or damage to your personal data, your sole and exclusive remedy shall be that we use our reasonable endeavours to restore the lost or damaged personal data from the latest back-up of such personal data. We shall not be responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of personal data caused by any third party (except those third parties sub-contracted by us to perform services related to personal data maintenance and back-up or caused by breach of our obligations under this Privacy Policy).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at G4S Risk Consulting, Southside, 105 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 6QT or gisenquiries@rm.g4s.com or travelawareinfo@rm.g4s.com

We may provide you with links to apps and/or websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these apps or websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time change this Privacy Policy. However, if this Privacy Policy is changed in a material, adverse way, we will post a notice advertising such change at the beginning of this Privacy Policy and on the GIS Website home page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to G4S Risk Consulting, Southside, 105 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 6QT or gisenquiries@rm.g4s.com or travelawareinfo@rm.g4s.com

 

 

Login

Please enter your username and password.

  •  
  •